Synthetic studies on bioactive compounds using palladium catalyzed CO insertion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Makabe Hidefumi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (90313840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII HIROSHI  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (90165340)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords天然物 / 生理活性物質 / カルボニレーション / イソクマリン / ラクトン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, syntheses of natural products using palladium catalyzed CO insertion and cyclization were performed. As to the synthesis of isocoumarin compounds, syntheses of legioliulin, 8-hydroxy-6-methoxy-3-pentyl-1H-isochromen-1-one, and 6,8-dimethylfusariumin which is analogue fusariumin were accomplished. During this study, concise synthesis of (+)-altholactone was also accomplished. Next, synthetic study of eupaglabric acid which is eudesmane sesquiterpene compound was tried. Allenic triflate was chosen as a precursor of cyclic acylpalladation, however, the reaction gave complex mixture. Thus, the tiflate which possesses terminal double bond was used and it gave desirable compound in 50% yield. The synthesis of eupaglabric acid is currently under way.