Synthesis and biological activities of gangliosides isolated echinoderms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Hideharuu  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20203002)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖脂質 / 化学合成 / 神経機能 / ガングリオシド / 神経機能改善 / 棘皮動物 / 神経突起進展作用 / 構造活性相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sialic acids are a family of carbohydrates derived from 3-deoxy-2-ulosonic acid, and more than 50 natural sialic acids have been identified. The most common sialic acid in the human body is N-acetyl neuraminic acid (Neu5Ac), and so research has focused on gangliosides containing Neu5Ac. However, diverse modified sialic acid-containing gangliosides have recently been isolated from echinoderms. Furthermore, the gangliosides showed strong neuritegenic activity toward neuron-like rat adrenal pheochromocytoma (PC12) cells. These findings have stimulated interest in the biological significance of modified sialic acids. Therefore, we aimed to develop methods for synthesizing modified sialic acids to elucidate the molecular basis underlying neurite outgrowth. In this research, the syntheses of gangliosides of echinoderms, which contain modified sialic acids , have been accomplished.