Synthetic study on a bioactive natural product, the most active hatching agent of potato cyst nematodes by radical cyclization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Masaatsu  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (80432251)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords天然物化学 / 有機化学 / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis of solanoeclepin A, the most active hatching agent of potato cyst nematode isolated from hydroponic potato cultures was examined not only for the chemical supply of solanoeclepin A but also for the structure-activity relationship study. As a result, a tricyclic compound possessing a DEF ring of the right-hand nucleus of solanoeclepin A was synthesized from Hajos-Parrish ketone through introduction of a hydroxy group at the C-15 position and construction of the highly strained cyclobutane by samarium(II)-mediated 4-exo-trig radical cyclization.