Elucidation of the action mechanism of the insect-selective peptide toxin LaIT1 isolated from the Liocheles australasiae scorpion venom
Project/Area Number |
15K07412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUDA Kazuhiko 近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (00199796)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ペプチド / 生物毒 / 神経毒 / 光親和性標識 / 殺虫性ペプチド / サソリ毒 / 電気泳動 / 質量分析 / ビオチン / 受容体タンパク質 / scorpion toxin / receptor binding / iodination / insect toxicity / peptide |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
LaIT1 is an insect-selective peptide toxin isolated from the Liocheles australasiae scorpion venom. In this study, a photoaffinity-labeled LaIT1 analog was synthesized to identify proteins that specifically bind LaIT1 in the central nervous system of the silkworm larvae. The candidate proteins have not been reported as an action target of scorpion toxins, suggesting that LaIT1 has an unknown action mechanism.