Chemistry and Biology of the Chromophore of a Photoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUSE Masaki  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40335013)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体分子 / 生理活性 / 蛋白質 / 有機化学 / 生物発光 / 発光タンパク質 / フォラシン / デヒドロセレンテラジン / 化学合成 / 人工基質 / 発光タンパク / クロモフォア / 有機合成 / 核磁気共鳴装置 / 天然物化学 / 生物有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical and biological analyses of the chromophore of a photoprotein (pholasin) were performed in order to clarify the detailed structure of the chromophore, and the following results were obtained: 1) 13C-labled dehydrocoelenterazine (DCL) was synthesized. 2) Apo-protein was obtained by cloning and expression of the DNA of the photoprotein. 3) Non-natural DCL analogs, which gave more active substance than natural DCL, were designed and synthesized. From these results, the further progress of this research will be expected.