Research for new anti-melanoma agents targeting dermcidin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKindai University (2017)
Kitasato University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Takashi  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30348586)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗がん / 海洋微生物 / メラノーマ / dermcidin / 抗がん剤 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melanoma cells are thought the worst cancer cells. We researched for finding the melanoma selective anti-cancer agents from the culture broth of marine-derived microorganisms. We screened more than 10,000 culture broths. As a result, we found three new anti-cancer agents. Isomethoxyneihumicin was isolated from the culture broth of marine actinomycete Nocardiopsis alba KM6-1 which had been collected at Chichizima. Chlokamycin was isolated from marine Streptomyces sp. MA2-12. Additionally, one new compound showing strong activity against some melanoma cells was isolated from marine-derived fungus collected at Okinawa.