Synthetic studies on ligand molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shunya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (00202151)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子リガンド / 天然物合成 / 生理活性天然物 / 酵素阻害剤 / 細胞毒性物質 / 機能性分子リガンド / グリコシダーゼ阻害剤 / p-テルフェニル化合物 / プロリルオリゴペプチダーゼ / リガンド分子 / ジベンゾフラン骨格 / p-テルフェニル / ディ-ルズ・アルダー反応 / 4級炭素 / Suzuki-Miyauraカップリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A ligand molecule that binds to a target protein is expected to be a useful tool for clarifying a variety of biofunctions. Bioactive natural products have been utilized as a model for designing a novel ligand molecule. In this project, p-terphenyls, steroids, and sugars are selected as the models, and basic studies based on the natural product synthesis were performed. Efficient methods for the syntheses of bioactive p-terphenyls such as polyozellin and kehokorins A-E were developed, thus leading to the structural revision of polyozellin and studies of the structure-activity relationship. Bioassay of newly designed p-terphenyls carrying a biotinyl unit was also examined with the aim of searching the target. For preparation of a ligand molecule utilizing an anticancer steroid as a model, chemical reactions of androsterone were investigated. A novel branched sugar was designed as a glycosidase inhibitor and was synthesized from D-glucose.