Enzymatic synthesis of novel rutinoside and its neuroprotective properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Shigeru  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (30443922)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKABE Hidefumi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (90313840)
Furuya Shigeki  九州大学(連合), 農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00222274)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords配糖体 / 神経変性疾患 / 神経栄養因子 / BDNF / 神経新生 / フェルラ酸 / アストロサイト / 神経細胞 / 認知能力 / 老化促進モデルマウス / 神経細胞保護効果 / Hsp70
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenolic compounds are known to be efficient antioxidants; however, their use is often limited by their weak solubility either in hydrophilic or hydrophobic formulations. Thus, glycosylation of hydrophilic compound can be a potent strategy to alter their solubility. In the present study, we synthesized new phenol compounds using rutinase as transglycosidative enzyme and investigated its neuroprotective properties. Rutinosides were prepared using the reverse reaction of hydrolysis by rutinase. More than 10 kinds of phenolic compounds were successfully glycosylated by the reverse reaction of rutinase. The solubility and Caco-2 permeability of ferulic acid rutinoside (FAR) significantly improved by glycosylation with rutinose. FAR induced the upregulation of neuroprotection-related genes such as BDNF and NGF in mouse primary astrocytes. These results suggest that transglycosylation using rutinose is an effective method for preparing novel neuroprotective phenolic compounds.