Chemical studies of oolong tea polyphenol and molecular mechanism of its bioactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YANASE Emiko  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (60313912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 利  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50202221)
Research Collaborator NAGAOKA Satoshi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50202221)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPolymeric polyphenol / Oolong tea / Catechin / Oxidaiton / Oolomgtheanin / ウーロン茶ポリフェノール / カテキン / ウーロンテアニン / 酸化 / コレステロール / 烏龍茶ポリフェノール / コレステロールミセル溶解性 / タウロコール酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We thought the dimeric catechin is one of the important intermediates of polymeric polyphenol generation from catechin, and to clarify the chemical structure of polymeric polyphenol, the oxidation of oolongtheanin were investigated. New intramolecular bond was formed by the oxidation of oolongtheanin, no polymerization reaction was caused. Oxidation of oolongtheanin was performed with coexistence of catechin. However, because reactivity of catechin is higher than oolongtheanin under oxidative condition, oxidation products from catechin were only produced. These result suggests that the known dimeric catechin such as oolongtheanin were not so much key intermediate of polymeric polyphenol formation but byproduct.
In order to clarify the decreasing mechanism of the micellar solubility of cholesterol, we investigated the interaction between tea polyphenols and cholesterol micelles. The data indicated a regiospecifically interaction of EGCg with taurocholic acid.