Study for gut microbial regulation by lactoferrin fragments released from intestinal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Kenzi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (90391888)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸内細菌 / ラクトフェリン / 腸上皮細胞 / ビフィズス菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Balance of intestinal gut microflora is deeply related to the host health and onset of various diseases. Thus formation of eligible gut flora will lead to prophylaxis of infections and metabolic syndromes. However, studies are still insufficient about endogenous promoting factors for establishing eligible gut flora. Lactoferrin (LF) widely prevents growth of pathogens from bacteria to fungi while it promotes growth of Bifidobacterium. Our group previously reported intracellular fragmentation of endocytosed LF in cultured intestinal epithelial cells and subsequent release to the outside. In this study we will analyze the degradation and release process of LF, and evaluate the functions of LF fragments in establishment of gut flora and physiology.