Anti-inflammatory effect of hen egg white lysozyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Takuya  愛媛大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (00263963)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリゾチーム / 抗炎症 / TNF-α / インターロイキン6 / マクロファージ / 炎症性サイトカイン / 貪食活性 / 全身性炎症モデルマウス / 抗炎症効果 / 遺伝子発現抑制 / インターロイキン(IL)-6 / 腫瘍壊死因子(TNF)-α / 全身性炎症症候群 / 腹腔マクロファージ / 一酸化窒素 / 腫瘍壊死因子α
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysozyme is widely distributed in various biological fluids and tissues. The effect of lysozyme on macrophages involved in inflammatory responses was examined. Lysozyme significantly suppressed the production of TNF-α and IL-6 by LPS-treated mouse macrophage cell line RAW264.7 cells and mouse peritoneal macrophages in a dose-dependent manner due to suppression of the gene expression levels of these cytokines. Zymosan A-mediated phagocytosis activity was not affected by lysozyme, suggesting that lysozyme shows the anti-inflammatory effect without inhibiting the phagocytotic response of macrophages. In addition, lysozyme inhibited phosphorylation of c-Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK). It is suggested that lysozyme intracellularly suppresses LPS-induced inflammatory response by inhibiting JNK phosphorylation in macrophages. Oral administration of lysozyme significantly suppressed the serum IL-6 and TNF-α levels in LPS-induced inflammation model mice.