Chemical and biological studies on the various functions of propolis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kumazawa Shigenori  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10295561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 純  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (30256002)
細谷 孝博  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30506572)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロポリス / ミツバチ / ブラジル / アルテピリンC / ニムフェオールC / セネガル / アルテピリンC / インドネシア / タイ / スチルベン / ハワイ / 抗菌性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Propolis is a natural resinous substance collected by honeybees from buds and exudates of certain trees and plants to protect their beehive from enemies. It is used as folk medicine in many regions of the world and has been reported to display various biological activities. In this study, chemical and biological methods were applied to evaluate the functions of propolis. In particular, chemical analyses of the propolis from tropic and sub tropic areas such as Senegal, Indonesia and Thailand were carried out. We identified several stilbene compounds from Senegalese propolis. Further the anti-inflammatory potency of Senegalese propolis was higher than that of other propolis that had been previously reported. On the other hand, we clarified that artepillin C from Brazilian propolis induces brown-like adipocyte formation and nymphaeol-C suppresses the expression of fibroblast growth factor 18.