Function of acetic acid on the prevention in dysfuntion of ageing skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Hiromi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70254563)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMOTO Masumi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40108866)
Research Collaborator ABE Reina
IWATA Miyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酢酸 / 骨格筋 / L-6筋管細胞 / 脂肪代謝 / 高齢動物 / 筋管細胞 / 遅筋線維 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the activation of AMPK and the stimulation of GLUT4 and myoglobin expression by acetic acid in skeletal muscle cells to clarify the physiological function of acetic acid in skeletal muscle cells. Acetic acid added to culture medium was taken up rapidly by L6 cells, and AMPK was phosphorylated upon treatment with acetic acid. We observed increased gene and protein expression of GLUT4 and myoglobin. Furthermore, treated cells also showed increased gene and protein expression of myocyte enhancer factor 2A (MEF2A), which is a well-known transcription factor involved in the expression of myoglobin and GLUT4 genes.
These results indicate that acetic acid enhances glucose uptake and fatty acid metabolism through the activation of AMPK, and increases expression of GLUT4 and myoglobin. In addition, this study presented that the treatment of acetic acid would increase expression of PGC1a that involves with mitochondrial generation in skeletal muscle cells.