Peyer's patch immune cells regulates intestinal bacteria: basic research for the manipulation of intestinal bacteria by foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Masaaki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20372443)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Ayano
TASAKU Yumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパイエル板 / 自然リンパ球 / 腸内細菌 / IL-22 / APRIL / BAFF / IgA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anatomical containment of commensal bacteria in the intestinal mucosa is promoted by innate lymphoid cells (ILCs). We show that Peyer’s patch (PP) ILCs robustly produce IL-22 in the absence of exogenous stimuli. In vivo depletion of ILCs rather than T cells altered the composition of and allowed the proliferation of bacteria in PPs. Collectively, our results show that ILCs restrain commensal bacteria in the PPs.
Intestinal immunoglobulins (Igs) protect against microbes. We have investigated the roles of APRIL (TNFSF13) and BAFF (TNFSF13B) in intestinal Ig induction. PPs are, at least in part, an inductive site for Igs, including IgA. Our results demonstrate that APRIL and BAFF in vivo lowered the frequency of isotype-switched B cells in PPs. These results indicate that APRIL and BAFF paradoxically downregulate homeostatic Ig production in the intestines.