Role of the gut microbiota in acute cerebral ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Kazuo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00348921)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Nobutaka
TANAKA Ryota
KUROKI Takuma
KURITA Naohide
NOMOTO Koji
TAKAHASHI Takuya
YAMASHIRO Yuichiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 腸内細菌 / Lipopolysaccharide / トル様受容体 / 炎症 / lipopolysaccharide / 腸内細菌叢 / 急性期脳梗塞 / 糖尿病 / Toll-like receptor 4 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of the gut microbiota on acute ischemic brain injury. Fecal Enterobacteriaceae counts, plasma lipopolysaccharide (LPS) levels, and intestinal permeability were higher in db/db than in db/+ mice, which were reduced by oral administration of a non-absorbable antibiotic, polymyxin B (PL-B) in db/db mice without changing their plasma glucose levels. Infarct volume was smaller and neurological functions were better at 24 hours after cerebral ischemia in db/db mice that received PL-B compared to that in those did not. LPS and toll-like receptor (TLR) 4 were detected in the microglia, endothelial cells, and neurons at the ischemic zone border by immunohistochemistry. Levels of LPS, TLR4, inflammatory cytokines in the ischemic hemisphere were higher in db/db than in db/+ mice, which were reduced by PL-B. Our data suggest that gut dysbiosis leads to increased circulating LPS levels, thereby inducing TLR4-mediated inflammation in acute cerebral ischemia.