The effects of UVB irraditation on amino-acid metabolism in the skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Oishi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00313073)
Research Collaborator Okumoto Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords紫外線 / 皮膚 / 肝臓 / アミノ酸 / グルタチオン / BCAA / コレステロール / ゲノミクス / メタボロミクス / システイン / 胆汁酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultraviolet B (UVB) is a major environmental factor that affects the structure and function of the skin. UVB irradiation had profound effects of mRNA levels in skin and liver, but not skeletal muscle. While UVB irradiation decreased the level of taurine, it increased the level of glutathione as well as glutamate and cysteine in skin. Glutathione degrading enzyme (GGT) and taurine synthesizing enzyme (CSAD) that utilize cysteine as enzyme substrate were significantly decreased by UVB irradiation. These results suggest that UVB irradiation suppresses glutathione and cysteine degradation and taurine synthesis. In liver, the level of glutathione did not changed.
Branched chain amino acids (BCAA) decreased by UVB irradiation in liver. BCAA are known to improve liver function and regeneration. These results suggest that UVB irradiation suppresses liver regeneration and function.