Project/Area Number |
15K07441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
UEHARA Mariko
MUROTA Kaeko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 食後高脂血症 / 脂質代謝 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 炎症 / 食品成分 / 脂質異常症 / 脂肪酸酸化 / 腸管上皮 / PPAR |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, it has been tried to elucidate a relationship between postprandial lipidemia and intestinal inflammation induced by high-fat-diet (HFD) feeding. HFD-feeding for 1 week ameliorated postprandial lipidemia in the comparison to normal diet (ND) feeding in mice. Interestingly, saturated fatty acids induced the amelioration of postprandial lipidemia, but unsaturated fatty acids did not. These findings indicate that the feeding of HFD, particularly saturated fatty acids, ameliorates postprandial lipimide, suggesting increase in a risk of cardiovascular disease developments. In addition, using a novel screening system for anti-inflammatory food factors, a novel food factor suppressing LPS-induced inflammation was identified: Food factor X. This compound improved the HFD-induced amelioration of postprandial lipidemia in mice.