Abnormal energy metabolism induced by hypothalamic low-graded inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuji  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20154875)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストレス応答 / 視床下部 / 肥満 / 転写因子 / 代謝異常 / 内分泌撹乱化学物質 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 有機スズ / 小胞体ストレス / 食欲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was planned to clarify how stress responsive transcription factor ATF5 could participate in energy metabolism abnormality due to low-graded inflammation of the hypothalamus using ATF5-deffective mouse and hypothalamic immortalized cells. It was demonstrated that ATF5 was induced by endoplasmic reticulum stress detected in the hypothalamus because of obesity, and that ATF5 also mediated signals associating with ER-stress initiated mitochondrial stress from the mitochondria to the nucleus. ATF5-knockout mice demonstrated the low body-weight both in a normal meal feeding and in the high-fat meal feeding. In addition, exposure of hypothalamus cells to tributyltin, an endocrine-disrupting chemical, caused an inflammatory response leading to mitochondrial fragmentation and the repression of the appetite inhibitor α MSH. These results suggest that ATF5 could play an important role in low-graded inflammation and the obese development through the hypothalamus malfunction.