Elucidation of the molecular immunoregulation of the colonic inflammation, and the application of intestinal commensal bacteria and food functional molecules for host immunoregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Hosono Akira  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70328706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 恭子  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70366574)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸内共生菌 / 大腸 / 小腸 / リンパ組織 / T細胞 / 炎症制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The large intestine has an intestinal environment different from that of the small intestine and shows the development of their immune system. However, in order to maintain a symbiotic system with foreign bodies such as intestinal bacteria, it is unknown what type of molecular mechanism regulates the immune system and maintenance of host homeostasis. We analyzed the immunoregulatory function of the colon immune system with huge numbers of the commensal bacteria.
In this study, we focused on T cell phenotype related to inflammation control of gut-associated lymphoid tissue induced by the presence of intestinal symbiotic bacteria, and as a result of comparison between conventional (CV) and germ-free (GF) mice. In the large intestine, regulatory T cells were induced in CV mice compared with GF mice. It was suggested that commensal bacteria could contribute to immune regulation in the large intestine.