Mechanism of sex difference on vitamin E absorption and metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Asako  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (40231401)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsビタミンE / α-tocopherol / 性差 / NPC1L1 / SR-BI / ラット / α-トコフェロール / tocopherol / testosterone
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms for sex differences in intestinal absorption of vitamin E (α-tocopherol) were investigated with rats. First, we investigated fecal α-tocopherol excretion in male and female rats, castrated male rats and testosterone administered rats, and clarified that testosterone reduces α-tocopherol absorption. Next, Niemann-Pick C1-Like 1 (NPC1L1) activity was not demonstrated to be a cause for the sex difference of α-tocopherol absorption with rats administered with NPC1L1 inhibitor. Finally, we found that intestinal scavenger receptor class B type 1 (SR-BI) level was higher in females than in males and decreased by castration. From these results, we conclude that testosterone reduces intestinal SR-BI and α-tocopherol absorption, resulting in lower vitamin E concentration in male rats than female rats.