Investigation of the molecular mechanism of brown adipogenesis by a novel regulator of brown adipocyte differentiation and establishment of its application base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTezukayama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KUSUDO Tatsuya  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00460535)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCREG1 / 褐色脂肪 / 褐色脂肪化 / 抗肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic syndrome is emerging as a major public health problem. Since obesity is a predominant risk factor for metabolic syndrome, to provide effective approaches for prevention and treatment of obesity are strongly desired. Brown adipocytes specialize in dissipating energy as heat. Therefore, utilizing brown adipose tissue is attracting attention as a new therapeutic strategy for the treatment of obesity. We have identified CREG1 as a novel regulator of brown adipogenesis. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of brown adipogenesis by CREG1 and revealed that CREG1 exerts its function through the thyroid hormone system. Furthermore, we clarified that CREG1 has an anti-obesity effect on high-fat diet-induced obesity and improves glucose tolerance.