Research on the design of Japanese cuisine for anti-stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Hanae Yamazaki  龍谷大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70447895)
Research Collaborator INOUE Kazuo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本食 / ストレス / だし / 自律神経活動 / 料理 / 気分状態 / 抗疲労 / 嗜好性 / NIRS / 抗ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, Japanese Cuisine has been featured in Japan but also internationally because of the reconsideration in beneficial influences on health. In this study, we focused some ingredients that are used in Japanese cuisine, like bonito and Kombu dashi, Japanese herbs which affect the autonomic nervous system (ANS) activity and mental fatigue. Furthermore, some of the Japanese cuisine dishes were also examined and compered to western or Chinese cuisine. We observed a transient increase in parasympathetic nervous activity after the intake of mixed dashi of bonito and Kombu. Dashi intake decreased an accumulation of fatigue. The results suggest that dashi intake may elicit effects of relaxation and anti-fatigue via an elevation of parasympathetic nervous activity and that the odor of dashi may play an important role in this function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国固有の食のあり方としての日本食に焦点を絞り、日本食に使われる代表的な食材や料理がストレス状態や疲労感に及ぼす影響を多角的かつ詳細にヒトで検証した。本研究により得られた成果は、心身の健康に資する日本食の高次的な新機能創出と日本食デザインを可能にし、ストレス社会に生きる人々の生活の質を向上させるとともに、日本食の付加価値を新たに創成する意義を有すると思われる。