Production of novel prebiotics for intestinal bifidobacteria from food wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Ashida Hisashi  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (40379087)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビフィズス菌 / プロバイオティクス / プレバイオティクス / グリコシダーゼ / エステラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The production of prebiotics for intestinal bifidobacteria from two food wastes was studied.
(1) By using bifidobacterial glycosidases or cells, bifidogenic disaccharide galacto-N-biose was released from wasted mucin, which contains abundant O-glycans. A novel 6-sulfo-N-acetylglucosaminidase, an essential enzyme for degradation of terminally sulfated glycans, was identified. A bifidobacterial strain defective in incorporation of galacto-N-biose was also screened, which is suitable for production of the disaccharide.
(2) Mume-polyphenols prepared from umesu, a waste of umeboshi production, was found to enhance bifidobacterial growth. The major phenolic compound, prunose, was assimilated by B. catenulatum and B. pseudocatenulatum, which express prunose-specific ferulate esterase. Arabinan-like polysaccharides was degraded by two novel GH43 exo-α-arabinofuranosidases from B. longum. Effects of orally administrated mume-polyphenols on intestinal microbiota was evaluated using mice.