Study about the nutritional role of the glutelin precursor accumulation rice which is a new type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionAomori Prefectural Industrial Technology Research Center
Principal Investigator
saito tomoaki  地方独立行政法人青森県産業技術センター, 工業部門, 総括研究管理員 (60505569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前多 隼人  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (80507731)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords米タンパク / プログルテリン / グルテリン前駆体 / レジスタントプロテイン / 酒粕 / 酒造好適米 / 華さやか / 脂質吸着性 / 抗肥満作用 / 米グルテリン前駆体 / 消化性 / レジスタンスプロテイン / コレステロール吸着性 / 胆汁酸吸着性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biofunction of the 57-kD glutelin precursor (proglutelin) was investigated using the enzyme treatment protein concentrates of sake lees and rice from the brewing suitable rice "hanasayaka" which accumulated a proglutelin. In vitro lipid adsorption characteristics of “hanasayaka” were high, and it was shown that the proglutelin was broken down in artificial digestive juice by an electrophoretic analysis. The weight of mesentery white adipose tissue on the KK-Ay mice significantly decreased in the sake lees feed, and the lipid discharges of feces increased. In addition, blood sugar level significantly decreased in the rice protein concentrate feed. These results suggest that proglutelin shows lipid adsorption in the body, and they have resistant protein-like action.