Development and characterization of nanostructured powder of functional lipid using starch coating s and enzymatic treatment of protein emulsifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Hidefumi  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (60174885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 四日 洋和  京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 講師 (70707661)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords噴霧乾燥 / 魚油 / 粉末化 / 澱粉 / マルトデキストリン / 粉末構造 / エマルション / フレーバー / フレーバー徐放 / 水分吸着 / アブラミ式 / 機能性脂質 / 安定性 / ガラス転移温度 / 空孔 / 乳化剤蛋白質 / 乳化 / ナノ / 賦形剤 / ランシマット試験 / 表面油
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emulsifying functional substance such as fish oil is encapsulated with spray drying. In the developing of improving the oxidation stability of the functional substance in spray-dried powder, two methods were investigated. One was the starch coating to spray-dried powder during spray drying. Another method was polymerization of sodium caseinate using transglutaminase to obtain stable emulsion and the inhibition of oxygen transfer to the oil droplets. By using starch coating, spray-dried powder with low amount of surface oil could be obtained. Because the surface-oil content or ratio is very important factor to obtain stale functional oil in spray-dried powder. Transglutaminase treatment of sodium caseinate could not get clear effect to the stability of functional oil in spray-dried powder.