Improvement of freezing tolerance of lettuce by modification of low-temperature-inducible genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Honjoh Ken-ichi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00264101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 敬久  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70190816)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords凍結耐性 / レタス / GolS / VPE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
cDNA cloning of GolS (LsGolS1, LsGolS2) gene and VPE (LsVPE) gene from lettuce was isolated to determine the nucleotide sequences. The LsGolS2 gene was expressed in Escherichia coli as a fusion protein with TF-His-tag, purified by enzyme treatment and so on, to obtain a protein of about 39 kDa. The substance serving as a substrate was added to this protein and the reaction product was examined by HPLC. As a result, formation of galactinol was found meaning that the activity of this protein was confirmed. Introduction of GolS gene into higher plant expression vector pRI101AN and introduction into lettuce using Agrobacterium. As a result of screening with PCR, transgenic lettuce was acquired.