Technology development to acetylate nivalenol-type trichothecenes to tri-acetylnivalenol for a collective detection method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Naoko Takahashi-Ando  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70360485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 真  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20261167)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカビ毒 / トリコテセン / ニバレノール / ELISA / 食の安全 / 生合成酵素 / 異種発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Filamentous fungi such as Fusarium graminearum produce trichothecene mycotoxins including nivalenol (NIV). However, since effective antibodies necessary for ELISA to detect NIV-type trichothecenes have not been obtained yet, these mycotoxins are not regulated properly. Thus, we assumed that NIV-type trichothecenes can be converted to 3,4,15-triacetylnivalenol by acetylase, and this product can be measured by ELISA. In this study, we attempted to acquire enzymes that acetylate at positions C-3, C-4, and C-15 of NIV-type trichothecenes, from F. graminearum we purchased and modified by genetic engineering, and soil microorganisms we screened for. We succeeded in finding the proper conditions for collective conversion of NIV-type trichothecenes to 3,4,15-triacetylnivalenol, which is detectable by ELISA. This research may contribute to the construction of a collective detection system of NIV-type trichothecenes.