A food preservation technology and the action mechanism analysis using ethanol with an antibacterial peptide "nisin"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yasushi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00261496)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / エタノール / ナイシン / 大腸菌 / 保存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified that a food additive nisin, an antibacterial peptide produced by lactic acid bacteria (LAB), has high antibacterial synergy effects by combination with ethanol to Escherichia coli resisting to nisin alone. And it was found that nisin immediately attached to the cells of Escherichia coli in ethanol and the antibacterial activity was maintained at 4℃ in a long term. In addition, the ethanol-nisin solution exerts antibacterial effects to edible meat surface bacteria and gram-positive LAB that did not inhibited by each 25% ethanol and nisin alone.
These results indicate that the ethanol-nisin solution is available as a low-cost useful antibacterial agent by the handiness to such edible meats, kitchen utensils, and medical equipment.