Development of systematic methods for safety assurance of genotoxicity mycotoxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI YOSHIKO  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (10195761)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA HIROSHI  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (60232758)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食品安全性 / 遺伝毒性物質 / アフラトキシン / デトックス / 遺伝毒性 / バイオマーカー / オープンサンドイッチELISA / アフラトキシンM1 / デトキシケーション / ELISA / AFM1の吸着能 / Lactococcus lactis / モノクローナル抗体 / アフラトキシンM1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aflatoxins (AFs) are genotoxic mycotoxin and FAO/WHO recommends that AFs not take as much as possible. In this study, the systematic methods how to minimize the intake of AFs were developed. we developed noncompetitive homogeneous ELISA with the information of DNA sequence of monoclonal antibody to measure AFs in food. We found that Lactococcus lactis subsp. lactis NCDO 604T isolated from cucumber had high affinity to AFs as a detoxication of AFs.We found the biomarker to monitor of exposure to AFB1. The mouse in vivo experiment revealed that AFM1 in urine was good biomarker within 24hrs post intake of AFB1. Exposure to AFs could be suppressed by using these methods systematically.