Development of the prediction model of leaf phenology of woody plants in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2017)
Hokkaido University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Osada Noriyuki  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80400307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日浦 勉  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70250496)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフェノロジー / 開芽 / ブナ / 温暖化 / 樹木サイズ / 森林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the common garden experiments of Fagus crenata, we investigated the interrelationships between the day of budburst, cumulative degree-days, chilling duration, and photoperiod at the timing of budburst in Japan. We found that the relationship between the latitude of experimental sites and the timing of budburst differed for the trees of different latitudes of origins.
We investigated the spring leaf phenology in a cool-temperate forest in Japan for two years and gathered the data of the day of budburst of multiple studies to assess whether and how the timing of budburst is related to tree size. We found non-linear relationships between timing and height in most species.
We investigated the phenology of budburst of deciduous woody plants in Japan and found its relationship with plant traits such as vessel diameter.