The effects of insect defoliation on the growth and secondary xylem formation of forest trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoko  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 研究員 (30532452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 泰之  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林業試験場, 研究主幹 (30414246)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords木質形成 / 失葉 / 食葉性昆虫 / 細胞壁二次壁 / 細胞壁 / カラマツ / ウダイカンバ / 年輪幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Larix kaempferi and Betula maximowicziana are often defoliated by the outbreak of herviborous insects such as gypsy moth and larch sawfly during growing season in Hokkaido, northern Japan. The insect defoliation is expected to affect wood formation and growth. Light microscopic observation revealed that insect defoliation induced the decrease in the secondary cell wall thickness of latewood tracheids and the formation of unlignified tracheids in the secondary xylem in Larix kaempferi. In Betula maximowicziana, light microscopic observation revealed the formation of white rings after insect defoliation. We also revealed that insect defoliation affects the top-root ratios in both seedlings. These results suggest that insect defoliation during growing season affects the growth and wood formation of trees, in particular the formation of secondary cell wall of tracheids in Larix kaempferi and wood fibers in Betula maximowicziana.