Study on creating forest plans incorporating non-clearcutting regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TATSUHARA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40227103)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords森林管理 / 森林評価 / 伐期齢 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study valuated profitability of forest management according to logging systems and bucking strategies, by creating harvest schedules of plantation forests including non-clearcutting regime. The first strategy uses a traditional logging system with cable yarders yielding high-value logs; the second, efficient strategy uses vehicle-based forestry machines to mass-produce regular logs. The two strategies were compared at a regional scale. They yielded similar harvests, although the efficient strategy required fewer person-days and generates greater profits than the traditional strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、様々な要因を考慮して林分レベルでの収益の差を明らかにした。次に、地域全体で持続的な木材生産をすることを前提とした収穫計画を策定し、地域レベルの収益性を評価すると共に、各森林に対して皆伐または非皆伐、皆伐の場合には伐期齢を割り当てた。これらの成果によって、林業事業体は経営方針が森林経営に与える影響を林分レベルだけでなく地域レベルでも把握することができ、より良い意思決定を行うための判断材料とすることが可能となる。