Does management of upper vegetation improve tolerance to herbivory? A test based on resource allocation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Maki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40396817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松木 佐和子  岩手大学, 農学部, 講師 (40443981)
楠本 大  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 講師 (80540608)
Research Collaborator TAKAGI Toyohiro
HISAMOTO Yoko
MITSUGI Mitsukazu
KARUKOME Tsutomu
HARADA Kensuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニホンジカ / 二次林 / 上層木管理 / 耐陰性 / 耐食害性 / 防御物質 / 伐採 / 資源配分 / 質的防御物質 / 恒常的防御 / イズセンリョウ / サポニン / 炭素節約的防御 / シカ不嗜好性植物 / 防御と成長のトレードオフ / 森林生態系の弾力性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined effects of clearcutting and deer-exclosure installation on the forest floor vegetation of abandoned woodlands. Clearcutting improved light environment of forest floor helped germination of herbivory-tolerant or herbivory-resistant plants. Ground cover of understory vegetation increased to >45% by clearcutting even without installation of deer-exclosure; no significant recovery was found under closed canopy. Clearcutting increased inter- and intra-species variation in traits related to growth, photosynthesis and herbivory defence among forest-floor plants, increasing diversity of functional traits. Improvement of light environment of abandoned woodland would promote regeneration of many herbivory-tolerant species and also benefit growth and defence behaviour. These effects are expected to increase herbivory-toleance of forest vegetation.