Ecological structure of abandoned coppice beech stands and its potential for timber production, distributed in the mountainous heavy snowfall region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kamitani Tomohiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40152855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 拓彦  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20332843)
箕口 秀夫  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30291355)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords旧薪炭林 / ブナ林 / 資源評価 / 天然更新 / 木材利用 / ブナ二次林 / 立木資源評価 / 前生稚樹 / 樹洞 / 群状択伐 / 薪炭林 / 用材林 / 野生鳥獣 / 旧薪炭ブナ林 / 広域的な分布 / 林業的利用 / 林分構造 / 樹洞の形成 / ブナ製品の試作 / ウッドデザイン賞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mountainous heavy snowfall region, we examined the possibility of sustainable beech forestry, due to effective estimation of beech volume in stand scale, measurement of available beech round timber from stand volume, criteria for sustainable harvest of selective logging and thinning, furthermore, ecological character.
On GIS system, we cut the study area of 700 hectares into the mesh size of 50 meters and then estimated stand volume in each mesh from an equation with tree crown area measured on the aerial photos. Following the total stand volume, we proposed a group selection system in an analogous manner to primeval forests recurring in cycle of one hundred years. Intense thinning should be effective for growing sufficiently of the high dense seedlings regenerated in advance. We also showed that the trees with hollows should be left for nesting site as much as possible in a harvest stand for the biodiversity forest management.