Establishment of avalanche prevention forest constructed of wooden anti-glide tripods in a high snow accumulation region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Makoto  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80217744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴 和宏  富山県農林水産総合技術センター, 富山県農林水産総合技術センター木材研究所, 主任研究員 (90446641)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIURA Hideharu  富山県農林水産総合技術センター, 森林研究所, 所長 (20446628)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords木製グライド防止工 / 雪崩防止林 / 積雪グライド / 斜面積雪安定度 / スギ植栽密度 / 木材耐久性 / 積雪荷重 / 多雪急傾斜地 / 木製杭 / グライド / 間伐小径材 / 雪崩防止林造成 / 雪上直立木 / スギ-広葉樹混交林造成 / 間伐材 / 森林造成 / 補完関係 / 急傾斜地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the conditions necessary for the establishment of an avalanche protection forest on a steep slope mounted with wooden anti-glide tripods. We investigated seven forest stands, past about 10 years after construction of tripods and planting of sugi seedlings. We evaluated the survival rates of the tripods and stand densities of erect sugi trees, which had grown up to twice the annual maximum snow depth. Survival rates of the tripods decreased to ca. 80% and 40% after 9 and 12 years, respectively. On the other hand, under the conditions of 2,500 trees/ha, stand densities of erect sugi trees were estimated to be 900 and 1,500 trees/ha after 9 and 12 years, respectively. It is considered that snow cover can be stabilized in more than 1,000 trees/ha of erect sugi. These results suggested that, for avalanche protection, sugi forests can be successfully established with wooden tripods on a steep, plain slope, under 2 m of annual maximum snow depth.