Elucidation of the mechanism of potassium membrane transport in sugi using molecular biological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hosoo Yoshihiro  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (80377184)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスギ / カリウム / チャネル / トランスポーター / 膜輸送 / カリウムイオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characterization of channel and transporter genes involved in membrane transport of potassium (K) ion in sugi (Cryptomeria japonica) was conducted. Complementation assays using an Escherichia coli mutant deficient in K-ion uptake function demonstrated that all channels and transporters examined in this study have a function in K-ion uptake. Further assays indicated that K-ion uptake mediated by these channels and transporters is influenced by other cations, such as cesium and calcium ions. Expression analysis showed that all genes analyzed in this study were expressed in multiple parts of sugi trees. In male strobili, the expression of one transporter gene increased as the developmental stage proceeded. Conversely, the other genes were expressed higher in developing male strobili than in mature male strobili.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数個のスギのKイオン膜輸送体遺伝子について、Kイオン輸送機能や樹体内での発現パターンが明らかになり、これまで詳細な情報が極めて少なかった針葉樹のKイオン膜輸送機構について新規の知見が多く得られた。スギのKイオン膜輸送体遺伝子の特性に関するさらに詳細な研究、Kイオン膜輸送体遺伝子の発現制御によるスギ雄花(花粉)形成抑制、スギの分子育種など、今後の学問的・実用的研究に幅広い波及効果が期待できる。