Development of simple forest measurement system by ultra high resolution panoramic image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kazukiyo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (40262430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 昭夫  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (80304202)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords画像解析 / ステレオ画像 / 森林 / 立木位置 / テンプレートマッチング / Structure from Motion / UAV / 間伐 / 単木抽出 / ステレオペア画像 / Semi-GlobalMatching / 視差画像 / 3次元点群 / 3Dカメラ / 3次元計測 / 立木個体抽出 / 胸高直径 / 自動回転雲台 / 樹幹表面積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for developing a simple forest measurement system using ultra-high-resolution (gigapixel) panoramic images (panoramic images combining multiple telephoto images) captured in stereo photography, we researched three-dimensional measurement analysis technique and then individual tree extraction technique from the ultra-high-resolution (gigapixel) panoramic images. As a method, Semi-Global Matching method and SfM (Structure from Motion) method are used for a group of images obtained by a prototype of a simple three-dimensional tree measurement system using a commercial stereo camera and by UAV within a forest. We suggested that the methods presented in this study is useful to detect the positions and DBHs of individual trees within a forest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、回転雲台を利用したステレオカメラ及びUAVによる撮影画像群から簡易的に森林内の3次元解析を行い、立木位置及び胸高直径を推定するシステムについて研究を行った。近年、地上レーザーを利用した森林計測に関する研究が行われているが、現状では高価な機器であり、普及については多くの課題を残す。しかし、本研究で明らかにした手法は、安価かつ容易に森林計測を実施できる新たな手法であり、学術的な価値は大きいものと考えられる。さらに、今後本研究の成果を利用した新たな測定機器を開発することも可能であり、その基盤的な成果として本研究の社会的価値は大きいものと考えられる。