Ensuring a steady supply of woody biomass based on physical cycle in nature forest ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ITAYA AKEMI  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (70447861)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords木質バイオマス / リター / 物質循環 / 持続的利用 / 間伐 / 落葉・落枝 / エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We set up 36 litter collection sites in artificial forests in Mie prefecture. In addition, fallen leaves and branches data in 30 sites were collected from the existing articles. We analyzed them using GLM (Generalized linear model). The quantity of falling leaves and fallen branches were used as response variables, and the site conditions (forest age, tree density, slope direction, slope, elevation, etc.) as explanatory variables. The distribution of available resources as woody biomass were mapped in Mie University forest based on results using GIS (Geographic Information System). The appropriate route networks in forest were considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の林業は停滞しており,国土の約70%を森林が占め,その40%が人工林であるにもかかわらず,木材自給率約30%という世界的に見ても驚くべき状況にある。全国で木質バイオマス発電所の建設ラッシュが起きる中,森林生態系の物質循環を考慮した間伐率で収穫された間伐材を使用することは,持続的で安定的な木質バイオマスを供給する上で絶対的な条件である。本研究では,森林生態系の物質循環の指標となると考えられる落葉・落枝量に着目して立地条件に適合した森林管理を提案するものである。