Studies on the soil decomposition system of subtropical forest in Japan with reference to the diversity and functioning of ligninolytic fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
OSONO Takashi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90335307)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords森林 / 菌類 / 落葉分解 / 生物多様性 / 物質循環 / 亜熱帯林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bleaching of leaf litter caused by the selective removal of lignin by fungi was demonstrated in evergreen broad-leaved forests in subtropical regions of Japan. The diversity of fungi associated with the bleaching, chemical composition of bleached leaves and its changes during decomposition, and geographic distribution of bleaching fungi were investigated. Fieldworks in northern Okinawa Island showed eight fungal genera that took part in the bleaching and enhanced the turnover of carbon and nitrogen in decomposing litter. A total of 62 fungal species were associated with the bleaching of Castanopsis leaves in 20 sites from Ishigaki to Sado Island, with the relative area of bleached portions on litter increased positively with the mean annual temperature of the sites. These results are novel and contribute significantly to the understanding of the soil system in subtropical forests from the ecological viewpoint of diversity and functioning of ligninolytic fungi.