The role and regulation of photosynthesis in specific responses acquired by trees adapted to various environment conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Masaru  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30300560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 航  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80304004)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光合成 / 樹木特異的 / 光応答 / 色素 / カロテン / キサントフィル / スダジイ / クロロフィル蛍光 / DPS / NPQ / クエンチング / 樹木 / カロチノド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify multi-tolerance mechanisms to environment changes in only tree species, we focused on tree specific photoresponses. NPQ and DPS are the parameters of non-photosynthesis reactions such as the heat by the fluorescence and pigment composition, respectively. In all higher plants, it has been thought that a plot of NPQ vs DPS shows a linear relationship. But a normal linear relation was not obtained in tree leaves with light treatments. Photoresponses of herbaceous plants and trees belonging were compared in the same family to investigate whether NPQ/DPS gap is tree specific photoresponse. The obtained results showed that NPQ/DPS gap was a tree specific response with seasonal variation. the corroborated alternation of normal and tree specific pigments affected quantum yield in photosystems. Furthermore, it was found that light utilization efficiency is controlled by multiple tree specific responses.