Selecting a suitable planting species for a specific site as a climate change adaptation option in planted forest management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Mitsuda Yasushi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (30414494)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植栽樹種選択 / 気候変動適応策 / 地位指数推定モデル / スギ / ヒノキ / カラマツ / 温暖化適応 / 樹種選択 / 地位指数分布モデル / 収益性分布モデル / 地位指数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Site index prediction models for sugi, hinoki, and karamatsu using climatic and topographic factors were developed. Spatial distribution maps of site index of these species under current and climate change condition were developed using these models. For hinoki and karamatsu, site indices were estimated to increase under climate change condition. On the other hand, in large part of Kyushu and Shikoku, sugi site index was estimated to decrease. Estimated sugi and hinoki site index under climate change condition were compared at sites where sugi site index was estimated to decrease. There were no sites where hinoki site index was greater than sugi site index, thus we could not find a suitable site to change planting species in this study.