Project/Area Number |
15K07488
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization (2016-2017) Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Reiji Yoneda 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (00435588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 憲蔵 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (30414486)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 湿潤熱帯 / 直径成長 / 樹高成長 / 材密度 / 形状比 / チーク / マレーシア / 成長 / 上層樹高 / 半島マレーシア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Growth characteristics (tree height and stem diameter) and wood density were measured on various teak (Tectona grandis) plantations in Peninsular Malaysia where is estimated as unsuitable climate zone for teak growth. A total of six teak plantations (from 14 to 46 years old) were selected from six States in Peninsular Malaysia. Mean stem diameter at breast height (DBH), mean tree heights, and the dominant tree height in the study site (DTH) varied from 18.0 to 26.4 cm, from 12.0 to 21.2m, and from 16.9 to 27.3m, respectively. These values were within the range of those in Thailand. Wood density of study sites was 0.52 to 0.59g cm-3 and the values were also similar in Thailand. These results indicated that growth characteristics and wood density of teak plantations in Peninsular Malay was comparable to those in Thailand despite there were different climate characteristics.