The process of adaptive introgression in forest tree species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Kentaro  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40501937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津山 幾太郎  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80725648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENO Saneyoshi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (40414479)
Research Collaborator TSUMURA Yoshihiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20353774)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords浸透交雑 / モミ属 / RAD-seq / 潜在生育域 / ゲノムワイドSNP / Rad-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We combine an extensive survey of the mitochondrial (mtDNA) and nuclear genomes in 42 populations of the three Japanese Abies species (A. firma, A. homolepis and A. veitchii) with species distribution modelling (SDM). From the Bayesian clustering analysis showed that the three species were clearly separated. On the other hand, mtDNA haplotypes of the four northern populations of A. firma were completely replaced by two major haplotypes of A. homolepis and A. veitchii. The neighbor-net analysis and SDM suggests that the mtDNA capture through historical introgression among species were occurred in each geographic region. We hypothesize that climatic-induced range shifts during the Pleistocene/Holocene may have played an important role in the observed patterns of introgression of these species.