Biological survey and invasion of shiitake mushroom pest, Neoempheria spp. (Diptera, Mycetophilidae) in forests injured by oak-wilt disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Sueyoshi Masahiro  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80435586)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords栽培施設 / 落枝 / シイタケ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three fungus gnat species of Neoempheria, including a pest of shiitake mushrooms, N. bifurcata, were found in forests suffered by oak wilt disease. Larvae of these species inhabited on the surfaces of fallen branches in the forest floors. The disease must supply these media to these fungus gnat species. These species were also found in non-suffered foress. Numerous adults of the species occurred temporally in July. Neoempheria bifurcata is distributed in the western part of Japan. We suggest possibilities that the adults fly into indoor facilities which stand nearby the suffered forests in humid area of the western part of Japan. The other pest species, N. carinata, injuring shiitake mushrooms cultivated by saw-dust medium in Japan, was newly found in South Korea. The outdoor habitats of this species remain unclear. A possibility that this species invaded in Japan also remains unresolved. It is important to prevent further dispersal of this species among the facilities.