Park pruning prompts a cpmpetitive reversal of an invasive tree in urban forest of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Naoko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70353901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Lei Thomas  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00388159)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外来種 / 攪乱 / 適応度 / 萌芽 / 刈り払い / 光環境 / 光合成 / 侵略性 / 人為的攪乱 / 萌芽力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared fitness-related traits of Ligustrum lucidum against two co-occurring native species: a pioneer tree (Mallotus japonicus) and an understory tree (Eurya japonica) under pruned and un-pruned settings. Under simulated forest edge without pruning, Ligustrum had lower stem growth and Amax (maximum photosynthetic rate) than Mallotus, suggesting that native species can competitively suppress invasive expansion. With pruning, however, Ligustrum resprouted vigorously in both spring and summer with significantly higher apical growth and total shoots than Mallotus and Eurya in forest edge and interior, respectively. Also, with similar Amax between resprouts of Ligustrum and Mallotus, we see a reversal of competitive advantage in favor of Ligustrum in forest edge. The competitiveness of Ligustrum clearly increased with human disturbance in the form of park pruning. Such management practice can inadvertently enhance the invasiveness of exotic species in urban settings.