Does nitrogen deposition affect positively/negatively on growth and reproduction in Cryptomeria japonica?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kabeya Daisuke  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (30353650)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Saito Satoshi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (30353692)
Migita Chiharu  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (70575274)
Tanaka Kenzo  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (30414486)
Research Collaborator Kawasaki Tatsuro  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員
Araki G Masatake  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (80353564)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炭素/窒素バランス / nitrogen deposition / スギ / 成長 / 非構造性炭水化物 / 窒素飽和 / 炭水化物貯蔵 / 都市近郊林 / 人工林 / 繁殖 / 窒素負荷 / 貯蔵炭水化物 / 栄養条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrogen deposition from atmosphere affects nitrogen availability of the forest ecosystem. Aiming to clarify the effect of the nitrogen deposition on the carbon/nitrogen balance in Cryptomeria japonica, we monitored trunk radial growth and seasonal change of nitrogen and non-structural carbohydrates (NSC) concentrations in the shoot of C. japonica growing in the three sites that were distinguished by the degree of nitrogen deposition.
The shoot nitrogen concentration increased with the degree of the nitrogen deposition throughout the sampling campaign. The NSC concentrations in shoots were not different between the sites. The shoot NSC concentration fluctuated seasonally, and the starch contents disappeared in August. Moreover, trunk diameter growth decreased with the degree of N deposition. These results suggest that, in C. japonica, nitrogen supply is relatively sufficient and the growth of C. japonica in the high-N deposition site might be reduced due to N saturation.