Development of the method for creating a wide stand volume map in Japanese cedar and Hinoki cypress plantations using remote sensing techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tomoaki  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90435587)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords林分材積 / リモートセンシング / 航空機LiDAR / Landsat / 航空機レーザ計測 / 衛星画像 / 平均樹高 / スギ / ヒノキ / レーザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to develop the method for creating a wide stand volume map in Japanese cedar and Hinoki cypress plantations using remote sensing techniques. The method is composed of two scale-up processes. First, I developed a method for estimating mean tree height at plot scale precisely using airborne LiDAR data with low point density and then a method for mapping stand volume from the plot scale up to sub regional coverage through an empirical regression model constructed using mean tree height data and stand volume data in the field. Second, I performed modeling the relationship between the stand volume estimated with the LiDAR data and a Landsat data within a test area. The estimation error was approximately 20% of the mean stand volume (ca. 670m3/ha) within the test area. The result showed that the Landsat data would have a high potential ability for estimating stand volume.