Synthesis of bio-active products by autoxidation of tree components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ASHITANI Tatsuya  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (20423486)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテルペノイド / 自働酸化 / ヤマトシロアリ / 木材腐朽菌 / 生理活性物質 / 樹木未利用成分 / セスキテルペン / ジテルペン / 自動酸化 / 抗蟻活性 / 抗菌活性 / ツヨプセン / ロンギホレン / 抗議活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoxidation of terpenoids, for example carophyllene, longifolene, thujopsene, and cembrene etc., was investigated to test the bio-activities of the reaction products. New autoxidation products were obtained from terpenoid autoxidation heated at 100-120 oC. Especially, as new knowledges for autoxidation mechanism, it was indicated that longifolene was converted into the autoxidation products via the formation of longifolene oxide as an intermediate. The bio-activities of the autoxidation products were tested on anti-termite anti-fungal, anti-algae activity and/or plant growth inhibitory activity. Most of autoxidation products had stronger activities for target organisms than original terpenoid before autoxidation. The bio-active products were obtained at a higher yield in the heating reaction than reaction at room temperature.