Study of xylem formation process by visualization of photosynthetic carbon in trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Miyuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (20378912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NORISADA Mariko  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 准教授 (00463886)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords木部形成 / 細胞壁 / 同位体イメージング / 二次イオン質量分析法 / 光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the carbon accumulation process in wood, stable isotopic labeling and isotopic imaging by SIMS were used. 13C-labeled carbon dioxide was applied to young poplar trees and the distribution of the tracer 13C was analyzed on a subcellular scale. The amount of the tracer 13C incorporated into the cell walls decreased during the dark period, suggesting that cell wall formation is more active in the light period. The SIMS images revealed the distribution of the tracer 13C in the developing xylem. The tracer 13C appeared first in the secondary cell walls of very young xylem, and then its distribution extended to more developed cells.