Development of novel regenerated cellulose material using LiBr aqueous solution as cellulose solvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (00420224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 昌久  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40270897)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルロース / LiBr / エマルジョン / ゲル / ビーズ / 多孔性 / クロマトグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nano porous cellulose gel beads were successfully prepared by using an aqueous LiBr solution which is a new all-aqueous process of the dissolution / regeneration of cellulose. The prepared cellulose beads had high strength and specific surface area and were found to be useful as an adsorption / sustained release agent. Size exclusion chromatography using the cellulose beads showed a calibration curve close to a straight line against standard dextran. It was found that the cellulose gel beads prepared in this study have high performance as a support material for chromatography.